Web Services Privacy Policy


Get Started
Privacy Policy

Web Services Privacy Policy

AGS Exposition Services, Inc. (“AGS”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it at all times. The following sections of this Privacy Policy explain how AGS collects, uses, and safeguards information capture through our websites and web services. All information collected online by AGS or its Licensees, will be governed by this Privacy Policy.

User safety and satisfaction is important to AGS, and streamlining your visit by collecting personally identifiable information may from time to time be necessary. These personally identifiable details may include things such as your email address, name, home or work address, telephone number and anonymous demographic information. In order to provide secure access to our Online Ordering System(s) we will request similar personally identifiable information as noted above. In some instances, we will need to supplement the information you provided with certain personal information about you obtained from third parties to process your online transaction.

We will maintain information about your account, online account activity, online goods and/or services requested and your usage of our Web Site to help us administrate your online account and to establish improvements for the web systems you may interact with. This gathering of information is also designed to provide you with customized, relevant information and offers.

How We Use The Information We Collect

Whether the customer is a new or returning user to any of AGS’ websites or web services, our efforts to collect information is designed to better help us understand customer usage, to help fit offers, and conduct market research related to enhancing the customer experience. Please know that some details may be shared with carefully selected partners and service providers to assist in processing your online transactions or to deliver the goods and/or services you request online. These carefully selected companies may also provide transactional services or send offers on behalf of AGS.

AGS may disclose your personal information along with previously established account details to enable third parties and ancillary service providers to present you with customized and relevant information/offers. These disclosures may go to other service providers or Licensees who we believe can provide complementary goods and/or services which may be of particular interest to AGS customers.

Tracking Activity On Our Web Site

To ensure the best possible experience on AGS’ sites, we track web usage statistics and information that identify navigational or technical information through the use of cookies, log files, text strings, browser setting and/or other tracking technology. The established tracking and analytical technologies employed on our sites and systems do not track personally identifiable information about you. Such technology cannot retrieve data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses, or capture any personal information about you, such as your name, address, phone number, or email address. Any identifiable information gathered from these sites and systems are ones you provide directly through forms or noticed requests. You may, however, be asked to provide personal information such as name, address, phone number or email address when signing up for access to online services or while attempting to recover access to online services.

How We Use Your Email Address

Please know that we believe strongly in keeping your contact information private and therefore AGS does not share your email address with non-affiliated companies. However, we may selectively partner with carefully chosen non-affiliated companies to offer certain products or services we believe may be of interest to you.


AGS understands that email is often a preferred method of communication for many of our website and system users. By providing us with this information during any contact or registration process you are opting-in to receive communications about online goods and/or services which may be deemed relevant to properly service your account.

You may receive the following types of emails:

  • Service notifications related to your accounts(s)
  • Products or services information
  • Promotional offers or updates about our goods and/or services
  • Email newsletters related to AGS

How We Safeguard Your Information

AGS feels strongly about the security of its sites and systems, and the information you provide us. As a result, we have taken measured steps to ensure your protection in areas where identifiable or confidential information may be gathered and transmitted over the internet, to and from AGS.

In all areas where you are required to login or where the ordering of goods and/or services is provided, AGS has established “secure sessions” via SSL encryption. This technology creates an encrypted private link between your computer and AGS’ systems, ensuring that all information that may be transmitted remains confidential. However, you must have a browser which supports at least 128-bit encryption.

An additional measure of security which helps protect your confidential information is AGS’ requirement of a unique username and password combination in order to gain access to our systems. These credentials also allow AGS to verify who you are, thereby allowing you access to your account information, and preventing unauthorized access.

Please be aware that AGS’ sites, systems and communications may link you to other Internet sites which may have varying policies on privacy. It is important to review those policies prior to using these 3rd party and non-affiliated sites.

Upon completion of any session with AGS, we highly recommend that users click on the “Log Out” link which appears on the top of every secure page. By clicking this link your secure session will end preventing any further access (authorized or otherwise) without the re-entry of your user credentials.

Though a browser may cache your session while you are active, allowing you to view previous pages without reloading the entire page, caching does not retain your username or password. If you use a computer in a public place to access your account information, simply quit/exit the browser software before leaving to minimize the possibility of anyone else viewing your confidential information.

Your Opt-Out Choices

AGS provides customers with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving email communications. If for any reason you would like to “unsubscribe” from our communications, please follow the instructions below:

  1. Simply click the Unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of every email you receive.
  2. Send us an email at info@ags-expo.comwith the word “Unsubscribe” in the subject line.


In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy
In the event AGS goes through a merger, sale, bankruptcy or other business transition, we reserve the right to transfer or assign your information we have collected as part of any business transition. However, this information, in the event of any of the above situations, may not be transferred to an entity with a matching privacy policy, and therefore cannot be guaranteed to be accorded the same protections.

California Specific Privacy Notice

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. AGS has posted this policy conspicuously in accordance with this civil statute. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to identify the personal information collected by AGS’ web sites and web services. It includes methods for review of gathered information as well as way to modify that personal information, describe possible changes to the Privacy Policy over time, and provide users with a mechanism to opt-out (unsubscribe) from various marketing activities. Should you wish to opt-out (unsubscribe) from receiving AGS solicitation, or do not wish us to share your personal information with 3rd party partners for marketing purposes, you can indicate your preference by email at or writing to:

AGS Exposition Services, Inc.
4561 SW 34th Street
Orlando, FL 32811
Attn: Event Services – Privacy Policy Compliance